Skip to main content

Staff Recommendations

Not sure what to read next?  Why not try one of these great books recommended by the Library Services staff!

Daisy Collins - Periodicals and Popular Collections

Daisy Collins
All the Light We Cannot See by Anthony Doerr
heart's invisible furies by john boyne
witches of new york by ami mckay
nightingale by kristin hannah

James Yochem - Copyright Coordinator

James Yochem, Copyright Coordinator
Hidden Keys by Andre Alexis

Rachel Kelly - Overdues & Fines

Rachel Kelly, Media Resources
night circus by erin morgenstern
perks of being a wallflower by stephen chobsky
through the woods by emily carroll
this one summer by mariko tamaki

Gary Dye - Systems & Technology

Gary Dye, Reserves
a game of thrones by george r.r. martin

Jade Brown - Frontline Service

jade brown, frontline service
heart's invisible furies by john boyne
great alone by kristin hannah
station eleven by emily st john mandel
how to stop time by matt haig

Jennevie Orio-Bebel - Media Resources

jennevie orio-bebel
raw shark texts by steven hall
gargoyle by andrew davidson
A Man Called Ove by Fredrik Backman
golem and the jinni by helen wecker

Carrie Barrett - Program Liaison

carrie barrett
educated by tara westfall
fall of giants by ken follett
goldfinch by donna tartt
persepolis by marjane satrapi

Chris Woodley - Manager, Information Literacy & Resources

Chris Woodley, Manager, Information Literacy & Resources
Hotel New Hampshire by John Irving
The Troop by Nick Cutter

Tonya Gousseva - Learning Technology Liaison

Antonina Gousseva
jpod by douglas coupland
my best stories alice munro
three men in a boat by jerome jerome
me talk prettyone day by david sedaris

Mikaela Withers - Writing Services

mikaela withers
golden compass by philip pullman
bear and the nightingale by katherine arden
tenant of wildfell hall by anne bronte
god of small things by arundhati roy

Susan Lee - Systems & Technical Services

Susan Lee, Systems & Technical Services
Ghost bride by Tangsze Choo
Secret daughter by Shilipi Somaya Gowda

Michael Myers - Frontline Service

michael myers
danta and aristoltle

Jessie Collins - Frontline Service

Jessie Collins, Overdues & Fines
tranny
My Friend Dahmber by Derf Backderf
Outlander by Diana Gabaldon

Chelsea Winterkorn - Library Assistant

chelsea winterkorn
witches of new york by ami mckay
sweetness at the bottom of the pie by alan bradley
beauty queens by libba bray
the hate u give by angie thomas

Shannon Matthews - Cambridge Library Coordinator & Cataloguing

shannon matthews
the bear by clare cameron
man called ove by fredrik backman
homegoing by yaa gyasi
orenda by joseph boyden

Anita Fortes - Program Liaison

Anita Fortes, Program Liaison
I Heard that song before by Mary HIggins Clark

Kathryn Bellamy - Frontline Service

kathryn bellamy, frontline service
dracula by bram stoker
jonathan strange and mr norrell by susana clarke
nights at the circus by angela carter
something wicked this way comes by ray bradbury

Rachel Caldwell - Manager, Services & Operations

Rachel Caldwell, Manager, Services & Operations
girl with the dragon tattoo by stieg larsson
the girl who played with fire by stieg larsson
the girl who kicked the hornet's nest by stieg larsson

Evelyn Hansen - Frontline Service

Evelyn Hansen , Frontline Service
A Prayer for Owen Meany by John Irving

Amanda Scheifele - Library Assistant

amanda scheifele
night circus by erin morgenstern
cinder by marissa meyer
knife of never letting go by patrick ness

Anna Forster - Frontline Service

queen of the tearling by erika johansen
invasion of the tearling by erika johansen
fate of the tearling by erika johansen
red rising by pierce brown